Notification of Disclosure of Personal Information

Humber College is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information and adheres to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), 1990, and Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), 2004.

Please read below for further details about how Humber may collect and use your personal information.

Humber College is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended. The ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities uses this personal information is available on the ministry’s website.

Information collected by the college may be used or disclosed for various educational, administrative, safety, security, research and/or statistical purposes of the college and/or ministries and agencies of the Government of Ontario and the Government of Canada.

Further information regarding the collection and use of student level enrolment related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Training Colleges and Universities website: (English) or (French)

or by writing to:

Director, Postsecondary Finance and Information Management Branch
Postsecondary Education Division
7th floor, Mowat Block, 900 Bay Street
Toronto, ON M7A 1L2

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency, which carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education. It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at postsecondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand outcomes.

In order to carry out such studies, Statistics Canada requires all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada student identification information (student’s name, student ID number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour activity.

Canada’s Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used may ask Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database.

Further information on the use of this information can be obtained from Statistics Canada’s web site or by writing to:

Postsecondary Section, Centre for Education Statistics,
17th floor, R.H. Coats Building, Holland Avenue,
Ottawa, ON K1A 0T6.

Questions about the collection, use and disclosure of student information by Humber should be directed to:

Office of the Associate Vice-President, Administrative Service / Freedom of Information and Privacy Officer
205 Humber College Boulevard
Toronto, ON  M9W 5L7
416.675.6622  ext. 5509.