Skip to content

Program Policies

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 1, 2019   Download PDF  


Purpose/Rationale

Humber College is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information and adheres to all applicable laws governing privacy and the protection of personal information, including without limitation, Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), 1990, and Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), 2004.

Please read below for further details about how Humber College may collect, use and disclose your personal information including your name, address, date of birth, contact information, and educational background. Humber College will collect your personal information in accordance, with its role as the accredited delivery provider and a post-secondary institution for the provision of Educational Services, which includes sharing your name and learner identification number with a third party learning management system. “Educational Services” means the educational, instructional and examination services for the salesperson program and associated services.

We need to collect and use this information during the enrollment process and to manage and provide you with the Educational Services. Humber College does not sell, assign, lease or otherwise disclose or permit disclosure of your personal information except as permitted by this statement; with your prior written consent or as required to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Humber College is required to disclose personal information such as name, contact information, learner identification number and educational outcomes to the Real Estate Council of Ontario (RECO). RECO is responsible for regulating the activities of real estate brokerages, brokers, and salespeople in Ontario in accordance with the Real Estate and Business Brokers Act, 2002 and associated regulations. RECO collects information provided by learners upon enrollment into the Real Estate Education Program and associated courses (and information provided during the period of enrolment), in accordance with its role as the governing body of real estate professionals.

Further information on how RECO uses this personal information is available on RECO’s website.

Information collected by Humber College may be used or disclosed for various educational, administrative, safety, security, research and/or statistical purposes of the Humber College and/or ministries and agencies of the Government of Ontario and the Government of Canada in compliance with its role as a post-secondary educational institution.

By submitting your personal information and application, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information by Humber College in accordance with the above and for the provision of the Educational Services.

Questions about the collection, use and disclosure of learner information by Humber College should be directed to:

Office of the Associate Vice-President
Legal and Risk Management
205 Humber College Boulevard, LRC 6th Floor
Toronto, ON M9W 5L7