2019 Conference Program

Nov 2, 2019

 

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast

Location: Queen’s Quay Terminal (Fleck Dance Theatre)
207 Queen's Quay West, Toronto

9:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Keynote:
Dr. Angela Davis

Keynote section is free if you purchase the whole weeked conference ticket or you may purchase keynote section by Dr. Angela Davis only.

Moderator: Tyler Shipley, Ph.D.
Location: Fleck Dance Theatre

11:00 AM - 12:30 AM

Harbourfront Centre
235 Queens Quay W, Toronto

1. US Intelligence and Law Enforcement and the Counterculture:

Live PODCAST hosted by

  • Nathan Radke, M.A.
  • Lee Kuhnle, Ph.D.
  • Alena Papayanis, Ph.D.

 

Moderator: Wendy O’Brien, Ph.D.

Location: Studio Theatre

 

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch

Location: Lakeside Terrace

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

 

2. Reading Bodies:

  • Caitlyn Hunter
  • Sara Villa, Ph.D.
  • Ella Edwards, BA

Moderator: Prasad Bidaye, Ph.D.

Location: Loft 2

3. Counterculture on the Radio & TV:

  • Tammy Rose, MBA, MS
  • Madison Williams, BA
  • Scott Derrick, Ph.D.

Moderator: Kerry Potts, M.A.

Location: Main Loft

4. Radical Ambition:

  • Tyler Shipley, Ph.D.
  • Ian McKay, Ph.D.
  • Peter Graham, Ph.D.

Moderator: Paul Corey, Ph.D.

Location: Studio Theatre

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

 

5. The Hidden Counterculture:

  • Chris McIntyre
  • Robert Beach
  • Ferentzy Peter
  • Masood Zangeneh
  • Nigel Turner

Moderator: Milos Vasic, Ph.D.

Location: Loft 2

6. Counterculture in Canada:

  • Peter Stevens Ph.D.
  • Ben Bradley, Ph.D.
  • Tarah Brookfield, Ph.D.

Moderator: Sara Hassan, Ph.D.

Location: Main Loft

7. Feminism and Counterculture Discourse:

  • Kim Hong Nguyen, Ph.D.
  • Bonnie Ernst, Ph.D.

Moderator: Aileen Herman, MA

Location: Studio Theatre

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Reception

Between the Lines Press Book launch for Radical Ambition: The New Left in Toronto By Peter Graham with Ian McKay

Location: Pearl Restaurant, 2nd Floor Queens Quay

Nov 3, 2019

 

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast

Location: West Bay

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

 

8. (Counter) Cultural Memory:

  • Dennis Ohm, BA
  • Carlie Visser, MA
  • April Rosenblum, MA

Moderator: Shelley McCabe, M.Sc.

Location: Loft 2

9. Black Activism:

  • Shanleigh Corrallo, MA
  • Rachel Lobo, MA
  • Melanie Knight, Ph.D.

Moderator: Masood Zangensh, Ph.D.

Location: Main Loft

10. Redefining the Sexual Revolution:

  • Kate Taylor, BA
  • Son Jeong Cho, Ph.D.
  • Hailey Buckley, BA

Moderator: Candace Iron, Ph.D.

Location: Studio Theatre

10:40 AM - 12:10 PM

 

11. Love & Hate:

  • Suzanne Senay, MA
  • Marian Phillips, BA
  • Miloš Vasić, PhD

Moderator: Ian Gerrie, Ph.D.

Location: Loft 2

12. Futures to be Made:

  • Wendy Vigroux, MA
  • Jaqueline McLeod-Rogers, Ph.D.
  • Alcibiades Malapi-Nelson, Ph.D.

Moderator: Mark Whale, Ph.D.

Location: Main Loft

13. Gay Rights:

  • Erin Gallagher-Cohoon, MA
  • Hubert Brard

Moderator: Alexander Shvarts, Ph.D.

Location: Studio Theatre

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

Lunch

Location: Lakeside Terrace

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

 

14. Space and Surveillance:

  • Leigh Ann Wheeler, Ph.D.
  • Erik Mortensen, MA
  • Rebecca Pyrah, MA

Moderator: Alexander Shvarts, Ph.D.

Location: Loft 2

15. Counterclash:

  • James Carter, Ph.D.
  • Edward Matthews, Ph.D.
  • Chris Irwin, Ph.D.

Moderator: Ian Gerrie, Ph.D.

Location: Main Loft

16. New World Coming: Canada, The Sixties, and Global Consciousness:

  • Karen Dubinsky, Ph.D.
  • Sean Mills, Ph.D.
  • Scott Rutherford, Ph.D.

Moderator: Suzanne Senay, M.A.

Location: Studio Theatre

2:55 PM - 4:25 PM

 

17. Primary Sources and Performance:

  • Dorothy Ellen Palmer
  • Dr. Marcia Blumberg, Ph.D.

Moderator: Wendy O’Brien, Ph.D.

Location: Loft 2

18. Counterculture and the Classroom:

  • Natalie Davey, Ph.D.
  • Katrina Gittens, MA
  • Anita Ewan, MA
  • Lyndsay Macdonald, MA

Moderator: Sarah Feldbloom, MFA

Location: Main Loft

19. Pushback in the Neoliberal Decades:

  • Hasmet Uluorta, Ph.D.
  • Navneet Kumar, Ph.D.
  • Victoria Carroll, Ph.D.

Moderator: Aileen Herman, MA

Location: Studio Theatre