Skip to content

Legal and Risk Management provides guidance and advice regarding the College’s legal obligations related to privacy.

Legal and Risk Management can assist with privacy related inquiries, privacy impact assessments and in the event of a privacy breach.

The College is committed to respecting privacy and protecting personal information it collects and adheres to applicable legislation (i.e. the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Digital Privacy Act and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). In compliance with FIPPA, the College aims to protect the privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information held by the College and establishes policies and procedures on how College personnel can collect, use, and disclose personal information.

Please contact the indicated individual(s) below for more information or if you have any questions.

the word privacy crossed out

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information and/or personal health information provided to the College will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with applicable laws. If the College receives a request to share your personal information and/or personal health information is received, the College will request your written consent prior to any information being disclosed.

Humber College is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended. The Ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other postsecondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the Ministry for purposes that relate to postsecondary education and training. Further information on how the Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development uses this personal information is available on the Ministry’s website.

Information collected by the College may be used or disclosed for various educational, administrative, safety, security, research and/or statistical purposes of the college and/or Ministries and agencies of the Government of Ontario and the Government of Canada.

Students who do not wish to have their information used may ask Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database. Further information on the use of this information can be obtained from Statistics Canada’s website statcan.gc.ca.

For more information on how the College collects, uses or discloses personal information or general privacy related inquiries, please contact:

Sara Chalmers
Legal and Risk Management Specialist
Phone: 416.675.6622 ext. 4771
Email: sara.chalmers@humber.ca

Harpreet Hansra
Associate Director, Legal and Risk Management
Phone: 416.675.6622 ext. 4199
Email: harpreet.hansra@humber.ca

woman looking at data

Privacy Breach Incident Reporting

An incident involving the unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of personal information is called a privacy breach. All College faculty and staff are required to report all actual or suspected privacy breaches immediately to their manager and the Privacy Officer. Immediate notification of a privacy breach is crucial to ensure the College can assess, contain and minimize any harm to individuals resulting from a privacy breach.

AVP Legal and Risk Management/Designate via the contact information below:

Daniella Doodnath
daniella.doodnath@humber.ca
or any other member of the Legal and Risk Management team.

a digital lock

Privacy Impact Assessments

A Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) is a risk management tool used to identify the actual or potential effects that a proposed or existing information system, technology, program, process or other activity may have on an individual’s privacy. When making changes to existing or proposed systems or processes, please consult with the Legal and Risk Management team to determine if a PIA is recommended and we can assist you with conducting the assessment.

For more information about Privacy Impact Assessments, contact:

Sara Chalmers
Legal and Risk Management Specialist
Phone: 416.675.6622 ext. 4771
Email: sara.chalmers@humber.ca

Harpreet Hansra
Associate Director, Legal and Risk Management
Phone: 416.675.6622 ext. 4199
Email: harpreet.hansra@humber.ca